RIP Man in the Mirror

26 06 2009
Michael Jackson, 1958-2009

Michael Jackson, 1958-2009

I know there are millions of posts today regarding Michael Jacksons’ passing yesterday.  Well, I don’t care, I’m going to write another one.

I have always loved Michael Jackson, having grown up in the 80’s and 90’s and having been an avid dancer, his songs were always on the tip of my tongue.  I admired him as a dancer, singer, entertainer and truly tortured individual.

One of the first Michael Jackson songs that I heard and really understood and felt was “Man in the Mirror.”  I know this might sound a bit much, but I believe this song played a part in shaping my young life.

No other words, just leave you with this:

Man in the Mirror

Ooh ooh ooh aah
Gotta make a change
For once in my life
It’s gonna feel real good
Gonna make a difference
Gonna make it right

As I turned up the collar on
A favorite winter coat
This wind is blowin’ my mind
I see the kids in the street
With not enough to eat
Who am I to be blind
Pretending not to see their needs

A summer’s disregard
A broken bottle top
And a one man’s soul
They follow each other
On the wind ya’ know
‘Cause they got nowhere to go
That’s why I want you to know

I’m starting with the man in the mirror
I’m asking him to change his ways
And no message could have been any clearer
If you wanna make the world a better place
Take a look at yourself and then make a change, yey
Na na na, na na na, na na na na oh ho

I’ve been a victim of
A selfish kinda love
It’s time that I realize
There are some with no home
Not a nickel to loan
Could it be really pretending that they’re not alone

A willow deeply scarred
Somebody’s broken heart
And a washed out dream
(Washed out dream)
They follow the pattern of the wind ya’ see
‘Cause they got no place to be
That’s why I’m starting with me

I’m starting with the man in the mirror
I’m asking him to change his ways
And no message could have been any clearer
If you wanna make the world a better place
Take a look at yourself and then make a change

I’m starting with the man in the mirror
I’m asking him to change his ways
And no message could have been any clearer
If you wanna make the world a better place
Take a look at yourself and then make that change

I’m starting with the man in the mirror
(Man in the mirror, oh yeah)
I’m asking him to change his ways, yeah
(Change)
No message could have been any clearer
If you wanna make the world a better place
Take a look at yourself and then make the change
You gotta get it right, while you got the time
‘Cause when you close your heart
(You can’t close your, your mind)
Then you close your mind

(That man, that man, that man)
(That man, that man, that man)
(With the man in the mirror, oh yeah)
(That man you know, that man you know)
(That man you know, that man you know)
I’m asking him to change his ways
(Change)
No message could have been any clearer
If you wanna make the world a better place
Take a look at yourself then make that change

(Na na na, na na na, na na na na)
Ooh
Oh yeah
Yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah
(Na na na, na na na, na na na na)

Oh no
Oh no, I’m gonna make a change
It’s gonna feel real good
Sure mon
(Change)
Just lift yourself
You know, you got to stop it yourself
(Yeah)
Oh
Make that change
(I gotta make that change today, oh)
(Man in the mirror)
You got to, you got to not let yourself, brother oh
Yeah
You know that
(Make that change)
(I gotta make that make me then make)
You got, you got to move
Sure mon, sure mon
You got to
(Stand up, stand up, stand up)
Make that change
Stand up and lift yourself, now
(Man in the mirror)
Make that change
(Gonna make that change, sure mon)
(Man in the mirror)
You know it, you know it, you know it, you know
(Change)
Make that change

Advertisements




Curry Take-Me-Away

23 06 2009

Jamies_Ministry_of_FoodSo just last weekend I was at Costco and I was perusing the book aisle, since books are SO much cheaper there!  (Yes, even cheaper than on Amazon).  Anyway, I came upon a Jamie Oliver cookbook based on his show “Ministry of Food.”  I already own one Jamie Oliver cookbook and love it!  So I thought I’d give another one a shot.  Well, this cookbook is called Jamie Oliver’s Ministry of Food.  It is called that based on the ACTUAL “Ministry of Food” back in war-time when ladies from the ministry would go around the community teaching people how to cook and passing on recipes, and home garden tips etc.  The idea is to encourage people to pass on recipes to one another so that people will cook healthier and at home in an attempt to overcome obesity and other health issues due to eating poorly. Not to mention any pocketbook issues due to this lovely current economy.  And by doing that, to improve your overall quality of life.  Because isn’t that what it’s all about people?

Well, I think it’s a really great book.  He’s got little features on some of the folks who have become a part of this project with him that gives it a good-read feel as opposed to just a reference-book.   And best of all, he’s got SIMPLE recipes! You know, for us simple-folk.  (read=lazy)

Let’s hear it for the 30 minute recipes!!!  Most of the reason, at least I find, that I don’t cook at home, is that I either don’t have time, or I’m too lazy.  Because often I find that even a “quick meal” finds me in the kitchen for at least two hours a day and using every dish and pan I own.  So coupled with washing-up time, even longer! I did however, make a lovely Chicken Korma (below) from his book, coupled with the coriander and lime basmati rice and it was great!  It did take much longer than 30 minutes however, used up a lot of pots and pans, and the ingredients (at least initially) were quite costly!

I don’t eat fast food (often), but I DO eat out quite a bit.  Even though a lot of ingredients at restaurants are technically healthy, they can be very richly coupled with not-so-healthy ones.  And you KNOW how large portion sizes are these days in restaurants.  So, it is much healthier simply to cook at home. In fact, if you were struggling with your weight, the most important thing to do would be to simply cook all your own meals, using as many items from scratch as possible and the weight will just fall off.  Beacuse fact of the matter is, if you eat anything fast food, at a restauraunt, or from a jar, it’s going to be LADEN with sugar.  And if you’re trying to lose weight sugar is Enemy #1.  Nevermind all those chemical preservatives.  God knows what effect that has on us.  Here’s a simple tip, read the INGREDIENTS, not the nutritional break down (for all you calorie counters out there), if you don’t know what some of the ingredients are, then ychickenkormaou probably shouldn’t eat it.  Remember, the food is approved for commercial use not because it is “safe”, but because it is “not proven dangerous.”  These are not one in the same.

Will Jamie’s idea work?  In theory yes, but I’m skeptical.  I don’t have as much faith in the general public as he seems to. As it is, I am a busy person (who isn’t?), I don’t have any children, and I make enough so I don’t have to food shop on a budget, and I am by no means overweight (or prone to bad eating habits, or emotional eating) or have any issues with food or health problems related to food.  And saying that, I’m still too lazy half the time to cook at home and would rather get take out!

Lazy?  Yes.  Is that wrong?  Yes.  But is it the truth?  Yes.  As Popeye would say “I am, what I am.”